Career & Impact

What I delivered inside Guinness/Diageo, Unilever, Lipton, Philip Morris International and Nestlé.

Six highlights from more than 15 years in employed leadership roles. Each figure keeps the scope it was achieved in.

These are career achievements from employed leadership roles, not SMarketing Solutions client case studies.

  • Guinness/Diageo
  • Unilever
  • Lipton Teas and Infusions
  • Philip Morris International
  • Nestlé

Experience

Where the experience was built

Across Nigeria, West Africa and North America, in roles covering:

Sales and trade

  • Frontline sales
  • Key accounts
  • Route to market
  • Trade and shopper marketing

Brand and marketing

  • Beauty category leadership
  • Brand and innovation
  • Country marketing
  • Product marketing

Across both

  • Commercial planning
  • Portfolio P&L ownership

Career highlights

Six results, each with its scope

Lipton Teas and Infusions

Nigeria

Built a standalone business

I set up Lipton Teas and Infusions as a standalone company in Nigeria after its separation from Unilever, and built the marketing function from scratch. Portfolio optimisation improved profitability by 23% in the first year.

+23%profitability in the first year

Unilever

Beauty and personal care

Repositioned and grew beauty brands

I led the repositioning of beauty and personal-care brands at Unilever, growing market share and penetration. This included 600 basis points of share growth on a €20M global beauty brand, with line extensions contributing a further 5% share gain.

Separately, I repositioned Lux from a toilet soap to a beauty brand in eight months.

600 bpsshare growth on a €20M global beauty brand
+5%further share gain from line extensions

Route to market

Expanded routes to market

I led route-to-market work that expanded retail coverage by 60%, getting brands into more of the outlets where shoppers buy.

+60%retail coverage

Trade investment

Turned trade investment into sales

I managed a $4.5M trade investment budget that delivered an average 45% incremental sales uplift in target accounts.

45%average incremental sales uplift in target accounts
$4.5Mtrade investment budget

Innovation

Brought innovation to market at speed

I took new products from idea to shelf in months across multinational portfolios, including a locally made range launched with no existing factory capacity.

Launched with no existing factory capacity

Nestlé

Cut the range while growing volume

I led innovation and portfolio work for Nestlé, cutting the range while growing volume and protecting margin, and represented Nestlé on a global industry stage.

  • Rangecut
  • Volumegrown
  • Marginprotected

Where this applies now

The same work, for your commercial teams

Diagnose & Build Commercial Capability

Find whether the gap sits in People, Process or Proof, then build around the real work.

Capability building

Executive Workshops & Commercial Working Sessions

Bring the business question, not a training topic.

Workshops and working sessions

Practical AI for Commercial Teams

Use AI on the commercial work your team already does.

Practical AI

Next step

Book a conversation with your commercial leadership team.

Tell me about the commercial problem you need to solve. Every engagement starts with a conversation and is scoped by proposal.